Everyone knows I love to read! These are books I have finished which are appropriate for students in 8th grade. Think about checking them out the next time you are in the library.
Note: 5 stars= Every student should read this book!
4 stars= I am positive you will enjoy this book if you give it a chance.
3 stars= Check this book out if you are a fan of the literature genre.
2 stars= It's okay, but think twice before checking this book out.
1 star= Please don't waste your time with this book.
Note: 5 stars= Every student should read this book!
4 stars= I am positive you will enjoy this book if you give it a chance.
3 stars= Check this book out if you are a fan of the literature genre.
2 stars= It's okay, but think twice before checking this book out.
1 star= Please don't waste your time with this book.
The Christopher Killer (#1) by Alane Ferguson 5 Stars
One of my favorite genres to read is mystery, the problem is that I read so much that many books become predictable and I have solved the mystery way before the end. That was not the case with this book which is the first book of four in a series.
The whole series follows seventeen year old Cammie. She has her sights on being a forensics pathologist. Her father is the county coroner so she convinces him to give her a job and help him when he goes to pick up the decease. All is good until they have a murder victim. Cammie uses her whits and spunk to figure out the crime.
I highly recommend the whole series. Cammie is a well developed character who proves being smart is also cool. If you have a weak stomach this is not the series for you. The author uses great sensory language to describe the bodies, crime scenes, and also what happens in an autopsy.
The whole series follows seventeen year old Cammie. She has her sights on being a forensics pathologist. Her father is the county coroner so she convinces him to give her a job and help him when he goes to pick up the decease. All is good until they have a murder victim. Cammie uses her whits and spunk to figure out the crime.
I highly recommend the whole series. Cammie is a well developed character who proves being smart is also cool. If you have a weak stomach this is not the series for you. The author uses great sensory language to describe the bodies, crime scenes, and also what happens in an autopsy.
The Angel of Death (#2) by Alane Ferguson 4 Stars
Cammie has found herself in the middle of another murder case. This time is for one of her favorite teachers. He is found with his eyeballs literally blown out of their sockets. It appears all leads have gone cold when Cammie finds herself in the right place at the wrong time and it almost gets her killed.
Remember, these books have lots of sensory language to describe the aspects of death and autospies, but provide a wonderful storyline with unique and fun characters.
Remember, these books have lots of sensory language to describe the aspects of death and autospies, but provide a wonderful storyline with unique and fun characters.
The Circle of Blood (#3) by Alane Ferguson 4 Stars
Everyone is on edge with a killer out there that can strike at any time. The problem is that their has been another murder in their small town. This time all evidence is pointing to Cammie's mother is the guilty party. Cammie is determined to find the truth even if it costs her her job and also her college scholarship.
The Dying Breath (#4) by Alane Ferguson 5 Stars
This was a wonderful conclusion to the series with Cammie and her family. Of course there has been a couple of strange deaths and it takes Cammie's fast thinking to start to put the pieces of the puzzle together.
I promise if you start this series you are going to read all the books and wish the author would have written more. I think I have found a new favorite author. I can't wait to see if there are more books available in our library.
I promise if you start this series you are going to read all the books and wish the author would have written more. I think I have found a new favorite author. I can't wait to see if there are more books available in our library.
The Gettysburg Address by Michael Burgan 3 Star
I picked this book up in October while my husband and I visited Gettysburg. It is a quick read for anyone looking for basic knowledge about Gettysburg, the Civil War, and Abraham Lincoln. The book is full of useful facts and also colorful pictures.
Scat by Carl Hiaasen 1 Star
I have no idea how this book was a nominee for a Golden Sower this year. This was the first book I read by Carl Hiassen and I don't think I will ever read another one. I do like nature and wildlife, but I found this storyline boring and very predictable. Also, many of the characters were poorly developed. The only student I would recommend this book to would be those who just loves everything about nature and if they had read all the books in the library.
The Cardturner by Louis Sachar 3 Stars
The only reason I checked this book out was because it is a Golden Sower for this school year. I gave it three stars because I enjoyed the storyline, but I have a feeling many students would find the plot boring. I enjoyed the book because it was all about playing the card game bridge. Personally, I have never played bridge, but my family does play a lot of card games. The book provides the reader with lots of strategy moves that can be made in bridge. Basically it is about a teenager who has to help his blind uncle play his cards. It is a touching story that is fairly predictable.
The Elephant Scientist by Caitin O'Connell 4 Stars
Everyone know reading nonfiction isn't my favorite thing to do, but I found this new nonfiction book fascinating. I gained a wide amount of knowledge about how elephants communicate through the author's research. The book had beautiful pictures and was written with the language that didn't make understanding scientific terms too hard. I highly recommend any student who is interested in animals to check this book out.
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli 4 Stars
This is not the first time I read this book. I enjoyed reading it again this school year. I am amazed every time I read this classic from Jerry Spinelli how great of a job he did creating the character of Maniac Magee. There is no character out there as loved as him, and was well excepted in whatever situation he is in. The overall theme of racial differences is well written and tactically discussed.
This Dark Endeavor by Kenneth Oppel 2 Stars
This is the first book a series about Frankenstein. The author took the classic book written by Mary Shelley to create a prequel. I really didn't enjoy the book all that much. I felt the plot dragged and I found myself skimming at the end to get to the action and to learn the resolution. What I did get from the story was a desired to go back and reread Mary Shelley's Frankenstein.
All the Broken Pieces by Ann E. Burg 4 Stars
Anyone who likes baseball and war/historical fiction will like this book written in verse. Also, this book is a Golden Sower Nominee for the 2012-13 school year. The main character is Matt who is adapted by an American couple after he is evacuated from Vietnam during the war. You read about his struggles to deal with his life during the war and having to leave his family behind. Not to mention, now Matt has a new family, who he is trying to understand through a new language. His classmates are not always nice to him due to him being Vietnamese. Only through baseball do they start to understand one another.
Looking For Me....in This Great Big Family by Betsy Rosenthal 3 Stars
Here is another book written in verse. I found this one interesting because the author is reflecting on her mother's childhood in a fictional way. I am an only child, but in this story there are twelve children in the family. You could classify the story as historical because it is during the depression. The main character in the story is trying to figure out where she belongs in the large family and what her role is as a person.
Because I am Furniture by Thalia Chaltas 1 Star
It is not often I give one stars, but this book deserves one star. I found this book in our library and picked it up because it was written in verse which is what our unit 4 anchor books are going to be. I thought we could use this book, but now it will not be offered as a choice. The book is fictional and about a young girl who has a terrible home life. She knows what goes on in her family is wrong, but she won't saying anything to fix the problems. What I didn't like about the book is that is was extremely too long and didn't get to the point.
Pieces of Georgia by Jen Bryant 3 Stars
This book was written in verse and goes with unit 4 and poetry. The story is narrated by the main character, Georgia and has a journal style. Georgia is reflecting on her life without her mother, who has passed away. You read about Georgia's struggles through middle school and how she is different and likes to draw. This will be an option to read as an anchor book during unit 4.
Shark Girl by Kelly Bingham 4 Stars
This fictional story is written in verse and is very similar to the true story about the surfer who was attacked by a shark in Hawaii. The difference with this story is that the main character is not a surfer, but an artist. You read about her struggles on adapting to life with only one arm. This book will be an option as an anchor book with unit 4.
Half Moon Investigations by Eoin Colfer 2 Stars
The only reason to check this book out is if you really like to read mystery books. If Sherlock Holmes is your hero, then you will like the main character of this book, Fletcher. He is a teenage private investigator who finds himself in the middle of the investigation when he is attacked while on the job. It takes the help of an unlikely friend to get him out of the trouble he finds himself in.
This book is written by Eoin Colfer who also wrote the Artemis Fowl books. He is Irish so there are quite a few European references that can affect the comprehension of this book.
This book is written by Eoin Colfer who also wrote the Artemis Fowl books. He is Irish so there are quite a few European references that can affect the comprehension of this book.
Matched by Ally Condie 4 Stars
In Cassia's world the Society tells everyone what they are going to do for their entire life. People have no choice in what they wear, what they eat, the job they will have as an adult, where they will live, when a person dies, and even what person the will marry. Cassia is fine with how life works, she believes the Society has her good in mind, that is until she believes she is matched to marry two different boys. The Society claims the second match was an error in the computer program, but the seed has been planted and Cassia wants to learn more about this second boy and what he has done to have a life as a single person. She will have to decide if she will go along with the Society or start to question to their procedures and control they have over everyone.
I enjoyed this book more than I would have thought. There is a second book already out and a third on the way. I can't wait to check out the second book to see where this story continues with Cassia. The author did a wonderful job creating a storyline with believable characters and scenarios for the imaginary society. Also, a movie is in the works with Disney on this series.
I enjoyed this book more than I would have thought. There is a second book already out and a third on the way. I can't wait to check out the second book to see where this story continues with Cassia. The author did a wonderful job creating a storyline with believable characters and scenarios for the imaginary society. Also, a movie is in the works with Disney on this series.
Crossed by Ally Condie 3 Stars
This is the second book of the Matched series. I already read Matched this school year and couldn't wait to read this book to continue the story. This books received one less star because I didn't get into the storyline as much. In this story Carissa goes to extreme lengths to try and find Ky. Ky, on the other hand, is just trying to survive after being sent to the Outer Provinces.
I did like how the narrator switched between Carissa and Ky every other chapter. This way you could have some insight as to both the characters were feeling. The third book of the series comes out later in the year and I can't wait to see how this story ends.
I did like how the narrator switched between Carissa and Ky every other chapter. This way you could have some insight as to both the characters were feeling. The third book of the series comes out later in the year and I can't wait to see how this story ends.
Reached by Ally Condie 4 Stars
The final book of the Matched trilogy creates a wonderful conclusion to Cassia, Ky, and Xander lives. I highly recommend this whole series. What was best about this book was how the author had each chapter written by the main characters so you were able to learn everyone's point of view. Sadly, I can not provide much information about the plot due to it being the third book in the series and I don't want to give away any parts.
The Scorch Trials by James Dashner 3 Stars
This is the sequel to the book, The Maze Runner. The only reason I read the first book was because I had so many students who were enjoying the series and they highly recommend the books. Many people compare this series to The Hunger Games, personally I would recommend that series over these first two books. I thought The Maze Runner was an fine book and the only reason I read the second book was because I like to finish books/series that I start. I will eventually read the third and final book of this series. This book received three stars because I wouldn't recommend it to someone who doesn't enjoy fantasy books. I found this storyline a little too unbelievable. Basically, the story revolves around Thomas and his fight to survive against a group named WICKED. Not much is known about WICKED other than it is putting Thomas and his friends through a series of test and variables to see how everyone reacts. In The Scorch Trials, the group of teenagers must make their way through a desolate land that has been scorch by the sun and left unlivable. If you haven't read the first book, start there if you are interested in this series.
The Death Cure by James Dasher 4 Stars
The Death Cure is the final book for the Maze Runner series. I enjoyed this book the most out of the three. It had me guessing until the very end about what would happen to Thomas and his friends. The setting of this book was much more realistic than the other two since the characters were in a future Denver that has been taken over by people with the Flare, aka Death. Thomas and his friends have to work together to get out of the danger and take on WICKED. The ending to this book was surprising and scary at the same time. I hope what James Dasher created as a futuristic society never happens in my lifetime, it wouldn't be pretty. Before you read this story make sure you read the first two books in the series. There is also a prequel that might be helpful to give you background knowledge before you start the series.
between shades of gray by Ruta Sepetys 5 Stars
This is a must read for everyone! between shades of gray is a historical book about a part of World War II rarely told. Many don't know about the injustices which occurred to the Lithuanian citizens during Stalin's reign as he invaded the Baltic Countries and Finland.
Lina, the main character and narrator, fights for her life as her family is ripped from their home and taken to a work camp in Siberia. She is not jewish, but she is Lithuanian whose father questions Stalin's motives for Lituania. The journey she has to endure reveals her human spirit and the will to live even has many close to her dies from starvation, sickness, and the brutality of Russian NKVD soliders. This time in history is the color gray as so many lives were taken through the harshness of war.
Lina, the main character and narrator, fights for her life as her family is ripped from their home and taken to a work camp in Siberia. She is not jewish, but she is Lithuanian whose father questions Stalin's motives for Lituania. The journey she has to endure reveals her human spirit and the will to live even has many close to her dies from starvation, sickness, and the brutality of Russian NKVD soliders. This time in history is the color gray as so many lives were taken through the harshness of war.
Where She Went by Gayle Forman 3 Stars
Where She Went is the second book in this series by Gayle Forman.
In If I Stay the reader experiences the main character, Mia, trying to make the decision to fight for her life while in a coma. The book is set in the present and has numerous flashbacks to give the reader background information as to how Mia came to be in her coma. To not spoil the book, I won't tell what she decides about her life.
In Where She Went, Mia's boyfriend, Adam, relives his time during Mia's coma and how he deals with moving on with his life the years after the accident and how he becomes a big rock star.
If you haven't read If I Stay it is important to do so before picking up this book.
In If I Stay the reader experiences the main character, Mia, trying to make the decision to fight for her life while in a coma. The book is set in the present and has numerous flashbacks to give the reader background information as to how Mia came to be in her coma. To not spoil the book, I won't tell what she decides about her life.
In Where She Went, Mia's boyfriend, Adam, relives his time during Mia's coma and how he deals with moving on with his life the years after the accident and how he becomes a big rock star.
If you haven't read If I Stay it is important to do so before picking up this book.
House on Mago Street by Sandra Cisneros 1 Star
In trying to prepare for books we can read as anchor books for unit 4 in the Reader's Journey, I read this book because teachers at other middle schools in town were using it with their 8th graders. Personally, I found this book to be a waste of my time and it will not be offered as a book choice for the anchor books. Basically this is a collection of short poems about the author's life on Mango Street. Mango Street is in Chicago and not in a very good neighborhood. Also, I feel the book is outdated because her experiences occurred in the sixties. If we do use this book in class, I will have you just read a couple of the poems, but only if they are good examples of figurative language or fit well with a lesson we have in Reader's Journey.